Sunday, Feb. 16, 2014 |
||||
Check-in | ||||
Welcome Reception and Introduction | ||||
Monday, Feb. 17, 2014 |
||||
1st session | ||||
Cheminformatics (Part 1) | ||||
Jakob Lykke | Andersen | SDU Odense | Analysis of Generative Chemistries | 15min |
Daniel Carsten |
Johansen Grønbjerg Lützen |
SDU Odense | A computational approach to synthesis planning | 30min |
Magnus | Find | SDU Odense | Chemistry and Computational Complexity | 30min |
Philipp | Peters | Uhuniversität Nordsorbistan |
Lost in Reconstruction | 15min |
2nd session | ||||
Christoph | Flamm | TBI Wien | 3D Printing and Chemistry | 60min |
Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2014 |
||||
1st session | ||||
RNA Bioinformatics (Part 1) | ||||
Peter F. | Stadler | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | wos so neix gibd | 20min |
Maria Beatriz | Costa | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Contribution of the long non-coding RNAs to the human cognitive abilities | 15min |
Markus | Fricke | FSU Jena | Secondary structure and miRNA target prediction in HCV | 15min |
Pavankumar | Videm | Uni Freiburg | BlockClust - efficient clustering and classification of non-coding RNAs from RNA-seq data | 30min |
Jörg | Fallmann | TBI Wien | RNA - protein interactions in mRNA decay - A case study on TTP and HuR in AMD | 20min |
2nd session | ||||
Michael T. Robert |
Wolfinger Zimmerman |
MFPL Wien | Cutting Edge Science - A Brief Introduction | 10min |
Cheminformatics (Part 2) | ||||
Björn | Grüning | Uni Freiburg | Big data, little time: Moving the user to the spotlight | 30min |
Uffe | Thorsen | SDU Odense | Restricted Atom-to-Atom Mapping - Redux | 20min |
Mathematics++ | ||||
Christian | Höner zu Siederdissen | TBI Wien | Product Grammars for Alignment and Folding | 30min |
Nancy | Retzlaff | Bioinf Uni Leipizg | Bigram Alignments and Historical Linguistics | 20min |
Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014 |
||||
Free Afternoon | ||||
2nd session | ||||
Graphs and Networks | ||||
Konstantin | Klemm | TBI Wien | Effective Laplacian of temporal networks | 30min |
Søren | Mørk | RTH Copenhagen | Functional Annotation of RNAs though Interaction Data | 15min |
Fabrizio | Costa | Uni Freiburg | The Constructive Learning Problem: Learning to sample Graphs | 30min |
Phylogeny | ||||
Nicolas | Wieseke | Pacosy Uni Leipzig | Orthology based Phylogenetic Tree Reconstruction with ILP | 25min |
Ruby | Moritz | Pacosy Uni Leipzig | Exciting Applications of Suffix Trees: The Needle & the Haystack | 15min |
Henrike | Indrischek | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Arresting the rest: Insights into the gene phylogeny of arrestins | 15min |
Michael | Hecht | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | On the Greedoid structure of TDRL Problems | 30min |
Thurday, Feb. 20, 2014 |
||||
1st session | ||||
RNA Bioinformatics | ||||
Stefanie | Wehner | FSU Jena | TBA - Thermophilic Bacteria Analysis | 15min |
Corinna | Theis | RTH Copenhagen | Enrichment of 3D modules in high-condent ncRNA predictions? | 15min |
Xiaoyong | Pan | RTH Copenhagen | Genome-scale Prediction of Putative Natural microRNA Sponges from Interaction Targets | 15min |
Rebecca | Kirsch | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | High-Throughput Identification of RNA-RNA Interactions | 15min |
Victor Aashiq |
Carmelo Mirza |
RTH Copenhagen | Expression analysis of structured-RNA candidates in Autoimmune and Inflammatory Diseases | 15min |
Xuanshi | Liu | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | The Role of Parent-of-Origin in Obesity using Genomewide Long Range Phasing | 15min |
Martin | Hölzer | FSU Jena | Assembly and Annotation of Mycobacterium avium ssp. paratuberculosis Typ-III | 15min |
2nd session | ||||
RNA Folding Kinetics | ||||
Ronny | Lorenz | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Predicting Transcription Terminator Efficiency | 15min |
Marzel | Kucharik | TBI Wien | RNA folding kinetics | 15min |
Dominik | Luntzer | TBI Wien | SHAPE directed RNA folding | 15min |
Stefan | Hammer | TBI Wien | RNAdesign: Des Problem mit de Ohrwaschln | 15min |
Stefan | Badelt | TBI Wien | Folding kinetics of self-polymerizing RNA | 15min |
Friday, Feb. 21, 2014 |
||||
1st session | ||||
RNA 3D Structures and Motifs | ||||
Craig | Zirbel | TBI Wien | Inferring RNA 3D motifs from sequence | 30min |
Peter | Kerpedjiev | TBI Wien | Probabilistic RNA 3D Structure Modelling | 15min |
Florian | Eggenhofer | TBI Wien | RNAlien - unsupervised RNA family model construction | 15min |
Genomics (Part 1) | ||||
Marcus | Lechner | Uni Marburg | Orthology detection combining clustering and synteny | 30min |
2nd session | ||||
Genomics (Part 2) | ||||
Pedro | Feijao | Bielefeld University | The Potential of Family-Free Genome Comparison | 30min |
Lorena | Duarte | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | A First Glimpse at the Genome of the Baikalian Amphipod Eulimnogammarus verrucosus | 15min |
Irene | Fernández Casas | Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Sevilla) | Population genetics of Baikalian amphipods | 15min |
Abdullah | Sahyoun | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Taxon specic models for mitochondrial genes - Detection of tRNA Remolding and Genetic code changes | 15min |
Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014 |
||||
1st session | ||||
TX-Omics Application | ||||
Nikolai | Hecker | RTH Copenhagen | Brain structure specific gene expression and potential regulatory elements | 15min |
Witold | Januszewski | ALU Freiburg | Designing an innovative metatranscriptomic pipeline | 15min |
Daniel | Gerighausen | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Clustering to the power of 2 | 30min |
Lydia | Steiner | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Modeling Epigenetic Memory | 30min |
Sarah | Berkemer | Bioinf Uni Leipzig | Comparative Detection of Processed Small RNAs in Archaea | 20min |